OPW Title History

 

Though OPW was home to many great athletes, only a select few reached the upper echelon and earned the right to be called “Champion”. Below are the histories of OPWs numerous championships.

*Thanks to OklaFan.com for the Title Histories**

Oklahoma Heavyweight Title

Won By Won On Footnote
Jimmy Kane Jul 3 1996 1
Rocco Valentino Nov 22 1997
Jimmy Kane Mar 7 1998
Rocco Valentino Mar 21 1998 2
Bernard Funk Mar 21 1998
Red Eagle Apr 3 1998
The Great Bolo 2nd Aug 22 1998
Red Eagle Jan 16 1999
Rocco Valentino Feb 20 1999
Big Daddy Moore Sep 25 1999
Rocco Valentino Nov 27 1999
Bull Schmitt Mar 25 2000
Original Renegade Aug 26 2000
Rocco Valentino Oct 14 2000 3
Splash Jackson Feb 10 2001 4
  1. Kane defeated Rocco Valentino in a Tournament Final to become the inaugural champion.
  2. This was a 6 man tag team match (Rocco Valentino & Generation X vs. Jimmy Kane & Body Count) where the Heavyweight & Tag Team Titles were on the line.
  3. Valentino defeated Renegade in a Triple Threat Elimination Match that also included Bull Schmitt.
  4. Valentino vacated the Oklahoma Title on January 27, 2001 to concentrate on preparing for his cage match against Oklahoma Tag Team Champion Jimmy Kane. Jackson won the Oklahoma Stampede by last eliminating Vinnie Valentino to win the vacant title. Oklahoma Pro Wrestling was renamed Oklahoma Championship Wrestling on January 13, 2002.

Oklahoma Tag Team Title

Won By Won On Footnote
Generation X (Zane Morris & Ian St. James) Jun 5 1997 1
The Stud Factory (Chuck Singer & Dexter Hardaway) Dec 13 1997
Generation X (Zane Morris & Ian St. James) Jan 10 1998
Body Count (Brett Knight & Krull Danzig) Feb 21 1998
Generation X (Zane Morris & Ian St. James) Mar 21 1998 2
The Texas Outlaws (Bobby Burns & Dan Wilder) Apr 18 1998
The Bad Boys (Splash Jackson & Bull Schmitt) Jun 13 1998
The Texas Outlaws (Dan Wilder & Bernard Funk) Aug 8 1998 3
The VIP Crew (Rocco Valentino & Vinnie Valentino) Oct 24 1998
The Sin City Assassins (Vito Casanova & Jack O’Toole) Nov 21 1998
The East-West Express (J.J. Mustang & Joey Steiner) Feb 20 1999
The Casualties of War (Grunt & Shrapnel) Apr 24 1999
The Millenium Warriors (Red Eagle & Thunderwolf) Jul 31 1999
The Casualties of War (Malice & Shrapnel) Sep 25 1999
The Bad Boys (Splash Jackson & Bull Schmitt) Nov 27 1999
New Genesis (Jimmy Kane & Ian St. James) Feb 26 2000
Northern Threat (Luc Lapointe & Jean Paul) Jul 29 2000 4
The Casualties of War (Malice & Shrapnel) Dec 2 2000
Northern Threat (Luc Lapointe & Jean Paul) Jan 27 2001
The Casualties of War (Malice & Shrapnel) Feb 3 2001
The VIP Crew (Rocco Valentino & Vinnie Valentino) Mar 3 2001
The Texas Outlaws (Beau Dalton & Butch Dalton) Oct 20 2001
The VIP Crew (Rocco Valentino & Vinnie Valentino) Nov 3 2001
The Texas Outlaws (Red Eagle & Butch Dalton) Dec 23 2001 5
  1. It is unknown how Generation X became Tag Team Champions.
  2. This was a 6-man tag team match (Rocco Valentino & Generation X vs. Body Count & Jimmy Kane) where the Oklahoma Heavyweight & Tag Team Titles were on the line.
  3. The Bad Boys are stripped of the titles on July 11, 1998. The Texas Outlaws won a tournament for the vacant titles.
  4. New Genesis were stripped of the Tag Team Titles on May 27, 2000. Northern Threat def. Brian Lakewood & Brandon Groom in a tournament final to win the vacant titles.
  5. The Texas Outlaws def. Rocco Valentino in a Handicap Match ordered by OPW Commissioner Khriss Shannon. Oklahoma Pro Wrestling was renamed Oklahoma Championship Wrestling on January 13, 2002.

Oklahoma Television Title

Won By Won On Footnote
Adam LaCroix Apr 7 2001 1
Big Daddy Moore Jun 23 2001
Luc Lapointe Aug 11 2001 2
Big Daddy Moore Oct 13 2001 3
  1. LaCroix defeated Big Daddy Moore in a tournament final to become the inaugural champion.
  2. Lapointe defeated Moore in a 4-Corners Elimination Match also included Jean Paul and AWOL.
  3. The Television Title was phased out on October 20, 2001 and replaced with the Hardcore Title. Moore was the reigning TV Champion and thus became the inaugural Hardcore Champion.

Oklahoma Light Heavyweight Title

Won By Won On Footnote
Grunt Dec 19 1998 1
Tarantula Mar 24 1999
Original Renegade Apr 24 1999 2
Tarantula Jun 26 1999
Kid Flash Sep 25 1999
Joey Casanova Nov 6 1999 3
Tarantula Jan 21 2000
Ichiban 2nd Mar 25 2000
Great Bolo 2nd Jun 24 2000 4
Ichiban 2nd Jun 24 2000
Grenade Sep 23 2000
Joey Casanova Nov 25 2000
Grenade Jun 23 2001 5
Dexter Hardaway Aug 18 2001
Justin Lee Sep 22 2001 6
  1. Grunt won a tournament to become the inaugural champion
  2. Renegade had a forged doctor’s note claiming that he qualified as a light heavyweight.
  3. Kid Flash was stripped of the title and fired by Pete Maguire prior to this date. Casanova won a tournament for the vacant title.
  4. Ichiban’s manager Steve Hartley came out and announced that he would defend his title against “anyone” in the back. Bolo came out, destroyed Ichiban, and was proclaimed the winner. OPW Commissioner Rocco Valentino reversed this decision later in the card.
  5. Casanova was stripped of the title on or around June 2, 2001. Grenade won a mini-Oklahoma Stampede to capture the vacant title.
  6. Oklahoma Pro Wrestling was renamed Oklahoma Championship Wrestling on January 13, 2002.

Oklahoma Hardcore Title

Won By Won On Footnote
Big Daddy Moore Oct 20 2001 1
Splash Jackson Nov 3 2001 2
  1. The Hardcore Title was created when the OPW Oklahoma TV title was phased out. Big Daddy was the reigning TV Champion and thus became the inaugural Hardcore Champion.
  2. Oklahoma Pro Wrestling was renamed Oklahoma Championship Wrestling on January 13, 2002.

Oklahoma Womens Title

Won By Won On Footnote
Jenna Love Feb 26 2000 1
Heather Savage Apr 28 2000
Jenna Love Aug 26 2000
Heather Savage Dec 23 2000
Miss Venom Mar 24 2001
Jenna Love Sep 22 2001 2
Amanda St. George Oct 20 2001 3
Vanessa Dec 23 2001 4
  1. Love def. Lady Venom in a tournament final to become the inaugural champion
  2. Miss Venom was stripped on July 14, 2001 for non-defense. Love def. Vanessa for the vacant title.
  3. The title was held up on October 13, 2001 following a match between Jenna Love & Vanessa that ended in a No-Contest. St. George def. Vanessa for the vacant title.
  4. Oklahoma Pro Wrestling was renamed Oklahoma Championship Wrestling on January 13, 2002.
 Posted by at 3:24 pm

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>